Fanatics Instant Rips: the 90% offer is really 84.6%

Fanatics is the largest brand in digital pack ripping and discloses the least about odds. It also has the category's best practice on card valuation. Both of those are worth knowing before you buy.

Fanatics advertises an instant offer of 90% of a card's appraised value. Its own worked example takes a $200 card, applies the 90%, then deducts a 6% marketplace fee, leaving $169.20 — which is 84.6% of the card's value. The offer is also paid in Fanatics Live credits that cannot be withdrawn as cash.

Figures from Fanatics' own published example and help documentation, read 2026-10-21. No pull rates are published for any pack, so no expected value can be calculated.

84.6%Effective instant offer, after fees
0Packs with published pull rates
36%Odyssey series floor, as % of price
48hWindow to accept an offer

The buyback maths

The 90% figure is accurate as a rate and misleading as an outcome, because the marketplace fee comes off afterwards. Fanatics publishes the arithmetic itself, which is to its credit; it just does not publish the resulting percentage.

Fanatics' own worked example of an instant offer.
Card's appraised value$200.00
Offer at 90%$180.00
Marketplace fee, 6%−$10.80
Offer received$169.20
Effective rate84.6% of card value
Paid asFanatics Live credits, not withdrawable as cash

Credit is not cash, but the ecosystem is larger. Like Packz, Fanatics pays sell-backs in credit that cannot be withdrawn. Unlike Packz, where credit can only buy more packs, Fanatics Live credits work across any Fanatics Live purchase. That is a wider door, still inside the same building.

There is a real cash route, and it is not the instant offer. Decline the offer, take the card, and list it on the Fanatics Collect marketplace, where sales pay out in money, with free ACH withdrawal or a $50 wire fee. Fulfillment runs 1% to 3% of asset value and shipping takes 3 to 15 business days. On a card worth more than the instant offer minus that friction, selling it yourself is the better move — which is to say, the convenient option is the expensive one.

The odds problem

Fanatics publishes a checklist of what is in a series and has said it will move from a static list to a dynamic one that shows what remains unpulled. That is useful and more than Crown Rips offers. It is still not odds.

A checklist tells you which cards exist in the pool. Without a probability against each one, you cannot calculate an average, and neither can anyone else. Compare the two ends of this category: Clutch Packs enumerates a 100-card pool at 1% each and publishes 158,556 verified pull outcomes; Courtyard posts an exact expected value on every pack. Against that, the biggest brand in the business asks you to take the pack on trust.

The company has framed the product as bringing consistency and professionalism to repacks, which is a reasonable ambition. Publishing pull rates is the cheapest available way to demonstrate it.

Where Fanatics is genuinely best in class

Card valuations come from Card Ladder, a third-party sales-data service, rather than from Fanatics itself.

This matters more than it sounds. On Courtyard, Packz and Arena Club, the company paying the buyback also decides what the card is worth, and Arena Club additionally grades some of its own inventory. Every expected value on those platforms rests on a number the platform set. Fanatics outsources that number to a dataset anyone can check. Of the seven platforms we track, it is the only one to remove that conflict, and it deserves credit for it even while it publishes no odds at all.

Pack prices

Category price ranges as listed on the Instant Rips page, 2026-10-21. Individual packs are not named at the category level.
CategoryPrice range
Collector Packs$10 – $100
Football$100 – $1,000
Basketball$100 – $1,000
Baseball$50 – $1,000
Pokémon$25 – $2,500

The debut Odyssey series was 1,000 baseball repacks at $250 each, one graded card per pack, with a reported value floor of about $90 and a ceiling of about $3,800. That floor is 36% of the pack price, which sits between Packz at 50% and Crown Rips at 30%. A worst-case pull taken as an instant offer returns about $76, or 30% of what the pack cost.

Fees and logistics

Instant offer rate90% of Card Ladder value, less a 6% marketplace fee, so 84.6% effective
Offer window48 hours after the pull
Offer payoutFanatics Live credits, not withdrawable as cash
Cash routeList the card on the Fanatics Collect marketplace
Fulfillment or shipping1% to 3% of asset value; 3 to 15 business days
Vault storageFree, no time limit
WithdrawalACH free; wire $50
Card sourcingCard shows, collectors' vaulted cards, and PSA
Odds disclosureChecklist only; no pull rates published

The free, unlimited vault storage is worth noting against Crown Rips, where a card left in the vault is reportedly auto-sold after seven days. Holding a card at Fanatics costs nothing and carries no deadline.

What we still need

Pull rates, for any pack. Until Fanatics publishes probabilities, nobody can state an expected value for an Instant Rips pack, including Fanatics. We would also like to confirm whether the 6% marketplace fee applies uniformly across price points, and whether the dynamic checklist has shipped. If you have screenshots of a live Instant Rips pack page showing anything resembling odds, we would like to see them.

Frequently asked

Does Fanatics Instant Rips publish pack odds?

No. Fanatics publishes a checklist of the cards available in a series, and has said it intends to move from a static checklist to a dynamic one showing what is still unpulled, but it does not publish pull rates or probabilities against those cards. Knowing what is in a pack without knowing the odds of each card is not enough to work out an expected value. Fanatics is the largest brand in this category and currently discloses the least about odds of the seven platforms we track.

What is the real Fanatics instant offer percentage?

Effectively 84.6% of a card's appraised value, not the 90% headline. Fanatics' own worked example takes a $200 card, applies the 90% rate to get $180, then deducts a 6% marketplace fee of $10.80, leaving an offer of $169.20. That is 84.6% of the card's value. The formula is 0.90 multiplied by 0.94. The 90% figure is accurate as far as it goes, but it is not what arrives.

Can you withdraw Fanatics Instant Rips credits as cash?

No. Accepting an instant offer pays in Fanatics Live credits, which cannot be withdrawn as cash and can only be spent on Fanatics Live purchases, including more Instant Rips. There is a separate route to real money: decline the offer, take the card, and list it on the Fanatics Collect marketplace, where sales do pay out, with free ACH withdrawal or a $50 fee for a wire. That path costs 1% to 3% of asset value in fulfillment fees and takes time, but it is the only one that ends in cash.

How much do Fanatics Instant Rips packs cost?

The category pages list Collector Packs from $10 to $100, Football and Basketball from $100 to $1,000, Baseball from $50 to $1,000, and Pokémon from $25 to $2,500. The debut Odyssey series was 1,000 baseball repacks at $250 each, one graded card per pack, with a reported value floor of about $90 and a ceiling of about $3,800.

Where do Fanatics card valuations come from?

Card Ladder, a third-party sales-data service. This is the one place where Fanatics has the best practice in the category: Courtyard, Packz and Arena Club all appraise cards using their own valuations, which means the figure a buyback is calculated against is set by the party paying it. Using an outside dataset removes that conflict, and it makes the valuation checkable by anyone with access to the same data.

Next